Board of Directors & Trustees

Established in 1957, the University of Rhode Island Foundation is an independent, 501 (c)(3) corporation charged with raising and managing private charitable support for the University.

The Foundation’s daily operations are managed by its president, Elizabeth (Lil) Breul O'Rourke, who reports to a volunteer Board of Directors. The members of the Board are listed, below.

Board of Directors - Executive Committee

The Executive Committee is made up of officers, Board committee chairs and two at-large members. Membership includes the following individuals:

Chairman of the Board:
Thomas M. Ryan '75
Vice Chair:
Margo L. Cook '86
Vice Chair:
Alfred J. Verrecchia '67 
Vice Chair:
Paul M. Cofoni '70

Treasurer & Finance Committee Chair:
Mark P. Charron '77
Secretary:
Wendy P. Field '74

 

Investment Committee Chair:
Deborah A. Imondi '83
Governance Committee Chair:
Laureen White '81
Development Committee Chair:
Michael D. Fascitelli '78
Audit Committee Chair:
Charles Henry Wharton '67

At-Large Member:
Geraldine M. Barber '70

Board of Directors - Members

Rep. Marvin L. Abney '00
Lorne A. Adrain  '76
Richard E. Beaupre ‘62
Dea T. Belazi '01
Michael F. Brandmeier
David J. Buckanavage '80
Thomas D. Cerio, III '76
Edward B. Deutsch '68
Diane Chace Fannon '74
Phillip Kydd '81

Margaret S. Leinen '80
Carol J. Makovich '75
Frederick J. Newton, III '78
Joseph E. O'Neil '75
Rusty Rueff
Raymond M. Williams '87
Cynthia Davis Sculco '65
Diane Sullivan
Robert K. Vincent '75

Ex-Oficio Members

William Foulkes
Chair, Council on Post Secondary Education, RI Board of Education

 

David M. Dooley, PhD
President, University of Rhode Island

Daniel G. Lowney '75, President, URI Alumni Association Executive Board

Trustees

Lisa A. Ahart '03
Linda A. Anderson
Banice Carl Bazar '51
George J. Bedard '78
Bradford Reed Boss '55
Edward W. Bouclin, Jr.
John J. Brough, Jr. '78
Gustin L. Buonaiuto '53
Jeffrey R. Cammans
Scott A. Campbell '77
Anna Cano-Morales '91
Wesley R. Card '70
Mary F. Carmody '82
Frank Nicholas Caruso '67
Thomas M. Cataldo '71
Thomas D. Cerio, III '76
Shannon E. Chandley '83
Edmund D. Cianciarulo, Jr. '64
Joseph M. Confessore '96
Robert Lee Considine '60
William Croasdale, III '58
Laura H. Cunningham '77
Stephen M. Cunningham '76
Marie Campopiano DiBiasio '61
Dennis J. Duffy '80
Kathleen Yanity Duffy '80
Mary S. Eddy '87
Karina Montilla Edmonds '92
William H. Eigen, III '90
Esther Emard '82
Alan Shawn Feinstein
Joseph G. Formicola, Jr. '69
James C. Forte '76
Barry M. Gertz '76
George Graboys '92
Mary A. Gray '52
William R. Guglietta '82
Audrey Barker Hallberg '61
Richard J. Harrington '73
Alan G. Hassenfeld
Manoog T. Heditsian '47
Mary Danielian Higgins '67
James E. Hitchen, Jr. '65
Ann Stephenson Hitchen '88
Andrea M. Hopkins '68
James A. Hopkins '62
Saul Kaplan '79
Caroline Tennant Kaull '66
Donald N. Kaull '67
Kenneth N. Kermes
Heidi Kirk Duffy
Kenneth E. Knox '70
Peter F. Kohlsaat '57
David B. Lea, Jr. '59
Margaret S. Leinen '80
Matthew J. Leonard '88
James William Leslie '52
Raymond G. Lundgren, Jr. '54
Armando F. Lusi '47
Mary P. Lyons '67
Molly D. Magee '91
Leo Mainelli '58
Carol J. Makovich '75
David J. Martirano '91
Raymond M. Mathieu '69
Sandy S. McCreight '73
Michael F. McNally '81
Peter J. Miniati, III '85
Charles E. Morris, Jr. '55
Francesco Peter Morsilli '53
Blanche Richard Murray '41

Henry J. Nardone, Sr. '43
Nathaniel J. Nazareth, Sr. '55
Michael A. Nula '96
Jack M. Parente '85
Louise R. Pearson
Constantinos Perdikakis '75
Robert J. Petisi '74
Yahaira Placencia '01
H Douglas Randall, III '72
Perry A. Raso '06
H. Milton Read, Jr. '54
Edgar Allan Reed '56
Richard D. Rendine '58
Eric D. Roiter '70
Mark A. Ross '64
Robert S. Russell '75
Vincent Anthony Sarni '49
Col. (Ret) Philip J. Saulnier '62
Thomas J. Silvia '83
Charles S. Soloveitzik '72
Ann M. Spruill '76
Jane M. Stich '62
John S. Struck '74
Donald P. Sullivan '71
Norman G. Tashash '77
Louise H. Thorson '85
Robert K. Vincent '75
Alan H. Wasserman '75
Robert A. Weygand '71
Greg S. Whitehead '78
Raymond M. Williams '87
Marybeth Q. Williamson '83
Christopher J. Wolfe '91
Alan G. Zartarian '69